Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sisyrinchium bellum

Pronunciation: Sis-ee-rink-ee-um bel-lum
Family: Iridaceae
Synonym: Sisyrinchium eastwoodiae, sisyrinchium greenei, sisyrinchium hesperium, sisyrinchium idaheonse
Common Name: Western blue-eyed grass, california blue-eyed grass
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Western blue-eyed grass (sisyrinchium bellum)
Soil Type: Poor to moderately fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly acidic soil.
Pests and Diseases: Rust, aphids, spider mites
Propagation: Sow western blue-eyed grass (sisyrinchium bellum) seed in autumn or early spring. Divide in spring
Native to: Washington and idaho to california
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 7-8
Notes for Identification: Western blue-eyed grass (sisyrinchium bellum) is a clump forming, semi evergreen perennial, with narrowly linear leaves, 3-12" long. Upright stems bear star shaped, deep violet blue flowers, 1" across, with yellow throats. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com