Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lobelia chinensis

Pronunciation: loe-BEEL-lee-uh chi-NEN-sis
Family: Campanulaceae
Common Name: Chinese Lobelia, Chinese Creeping Lobelia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3in (7.6cm)
Width to: 36in (91cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Chinese Lobelia (Lobelia chinensis) bears small light pink flowers
Soil Type: Can tolerate most soils. Can be grown in extremely moist soil or well drained garden soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to rust, smut. Leaf spots, slugs
Propagation: Sow Chinese Lobelia (Lobelia chinensis) seed at 55-64ºF/13-18ºC in late winter or early spring
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 7-8
Notes for Identification:

Chinese Lobelia (Lobelia chinensis) is a rapidly spreading, perennial groundcover or bog plant.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com