Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fuchsia 'little jewel'

Pronunciation: Few-she-uh
Family: Onagraceae
Common Name: Little jewel fuchsia
Cultivar: Little jewel
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 24"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Little jewel fuchsia bears medium, single flowers with carmin-red tubes, star shaped, carmine-red sepals, and light purple corollas with faint carmine-red at the bases.
Soil Type: Fertile, moist soil, but well drained.
Pests and Diseases: Prone to spider mites, scale insects, thrips, whiteflies, fuchsia gall mite, aphids, and root-knot nematodes. Rust, gray mold, crown gal, crown and root rots, southern blight, and verticillium wilt also occur.
Propagation: Sow little jewel fuchsia seed at 59-75. F in spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring, or semi-ripe cuttings in late summer with bottom heat.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Little jewel fuchsia is an upright shrub. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com