Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Leucosceptrum japonicum 'Silver Angel'

Pronunciation: loo-ko-SEP-trum juh-PON-ih-kum
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Comanthosphace japonica
Common Name: Silver Angel Japanese Shrub Mint
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36in (91cm)
Width to: 24in (61cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Silver Angel Japanese Shrub Mint (Leucosceptrum japonicum) bears ith spikes of soft yellow flowers
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Propagation: Silver Angel Japanese Shrub Mint (Leucosceptrum japonicum) is best propagated by division, as well as cuttings
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Silver Angel Japanese Shrub Mint (Leucosceptrum japonicum) is a deciduous perennial with variegated silver and green, opposite, toothed leaves.

"This lovely little woodland shrub mint from Japan makes a bold mound of bright gold foliage when it emerges in the spring almost like a perennial coleus. It provides a very satisfying presence in the garden all season or can be cut back when the bright color fades to encourage a second flush of gold foliage. Fall brings on terminal spikes of pale yellow bottlebrush flowers."~NCSU

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and NCSU

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com