Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fuchsia 'Dollar Princess'

Pronunciation: FEW-she-uh
Family: Onagraceae
Synonym: Fuchsia 'Princess Dollar'
Common Name: Dollar Princess Fuchsia
Cultivar: Dollar Princess
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 18in (45.7cm)
Width to: 24in (61cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Dollar Princess Fuchsia bears small to medium double flowers, cerise tubes and sepals, and rich purple corollas turning deep pink at the base
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix or soilless potting mix, in bright filtered light with moderate humidity. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist soil, but well drained.
Pests and Diseases: spider mites, scale insects, thrips, whiteflies, fuchsia gall mite, aphids, and root-knot nematodes. Rust, gray mold, crown gal, crown and root rots, southern blight, and verticillium wilt also occur.
Propagation: Sow Dollar Princess Fuchsia seed at 59-75 ºF/15-24ºC in spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring, or semi-ripe cuttings in late summer with bottom heat.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Dollar Princess Fuchsia is a vigorous, early flowering, upright shrub.

Care: Fertilize monthly.  Plant the base of the stem 2in (5cm) below the soil surface and provided deep winter mulch in colder areas.  Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com