Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fuchsia arborescens

Pronunciation: few-SHE-uh
Family: Onagraceae
Synonym: Fuchsia arborea
Common Name: Lilac Fuchsia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6ft (2m)
Width to: 5.5ft (1.7m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Lilac Fuchsia (Fuchsia arborescens) bears erect, corymb-like panicles of very small flowers, to 1/2 inch across, with rose to magenta or purple-pink tubes, roe-purple sepals and pale mauve corollas.
Soil Type: Fertile, moist soil, but well drained.
Pests and Diseases: spider mites, scale insects, thrips, whiteflies, fuchsia gall mite, aphids, and root-knot nematodes. Rust, gray mold, crown gal, crown and root rots, southern blight, and verticillium wilt also occur.
Propagation: Sow Lilac Fuchsia (Fuchsia arborescens) seed at 59-75.F in spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring, or semi-ripe cuttings in late summer with bottom heat.
Native to: Mexico and Central America
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Lilac Fuchsia (Fuchsia arborescens) is an erect, evergreen shrub or small tree with opposite or whorled, elliptic to inversely lance shaped, thin, dark green leaves, 4-8in (10-20cm) long.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com