Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Stachytarpheta sanguinea

Pronunciation: stay-kee-tar-FEE-tuh san-GWIN-ee-a
Family: Verbenaceae
Synonym: S. Speciosa
Common Name: Red Porterweed, Red Porter Weed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 20in
Width to: 20in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Red Porterweed (Stachytarpheta sanguinea) bear spikes of 1/4in soft red blooms
Soil Type: Accepts most moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: No serious pests or diseases are known to affect porterweed.
Propagation: Red Porterweed (Stachytarpheta sanguinea) self seeds readily and is considered by some to be invasive. Can be propagated by cuttings.
Native to: South America
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Red porterweed (Stachytarpheta sanguinea) is a compact, low growing perennial with dark green leaves.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com