Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Heterotheca villosa

Pronunciation: Het-er-oh-theek-uh vil-oh-sa
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Chrysopsis mollis, chrysopsis villosa
Common Name: Hairy false golden aster
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 32"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Hairy false golden aster (heterotheca villosa) bears corymbs of yellow flowerheads, each to 3/4-1 1/2" across.
Soil Type: Well drained, poor to moderately fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow hairy false golden aster (heterotheca villosa) seed in containers in a cold frame in spring; if sown early, they may flower the same year. Divide in spring.
Native to: West and central us
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Hairy false golden aster (heterotheca villosa) is a softly gray-hairy, sometimes rhizomatous perennial with erect to decumbent stems. Basal leaves are oblong-elliptic to lance shaped, usually entire, occasionally toothed, and 3/4 to 1 1/4" long. Care: needs a very well drained, sunny site. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com