Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Malvaviscus arboreus var. drummondii 'Alba'

Pronunciation: mal-vuh-VIS-kus ar-BORE-ee-us var. drum-AWN-dee-eye
Family: Malvaceae
Synonym: Malvaviscus drummondii
Common Name: Alba Wax Mallow, White Turk's Cap
Cultivar: Alba
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 4ft
Width to: 3ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Alba Wax Mallow (Malvaviscus arboreus var. drummondii) bears white flowers that are twisted into a tube showing extended red stamens protruding from the whorl.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, whiteflies, and mealybugs when grown under glass.
Propagation: Sow alba wax mallow (malvaviscus arboreus var. Drummondii) seed at 59-70f in spring. Root softwood cuttings with bottom heat in spring, or semi ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Alba Wax Mallow (Malvaviscus arboreus var. drummondii) is an evergreen subshrub that is erect to spreading usually freely branching.

About the species "It ranges from the Texas Coastal Plain, east to Florida and also to the West Indies, Mexico and Cuba. In the Valley it is evergreen, flowering year round, but farther north it will die to the ground as a herbaceous perennial in colder climates where it grows to a maximum of 4 by 4 feet. In its native habitat turk's cap is fairly large and coarse, having upright or somewhat reclining stems bearing 4- to 6-inch-diameter tomentose, dull green leaves."~Texas A&M

The marble-size red fruit is edible, having a mealy taste, and is enjoyed by a number of birds and animals. The flowers provide nectar to eager ruby-throated hummingbirds and several species of butterflies. Livestock occasionally browse the leaves. Malvaviscus is from a Greek word meaning "sticky mallow".

Care: When growing indoors, grow in bright filtered light with shade from the hot sun.  In the growing season, water freely applying a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, Texas A&M and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com