Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ornithogalum dubium

Pronunciation: or-nih-THOG-uh-lum DOO-bee-um
Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: Ornithogalum florescens, Ornithogalum triniatum
Common Name: Sun Star, Orange Star, Star of Bethleham
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12in (30.4cm)
Width to: 3in (7.6cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Orange Star (Ornithogalum dubium) bears racemes of up to 25 star to cup shaped, yellow, orange, red, or rarely white flowers, 1in (2.5cm) across, with dark, almost black ovaries.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well-drained soil. Needs sunny location but will tolerate part shade.
Pests and Diseases: Is sometimes affected by leaf spot and rust.
Propagation: Sow Orange Star (Ornithogalum dubium) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn or spring. Remove offsets when dormant.
Native to: Southern Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 7-8
Notes for Identification:

Orange Star (Ornithogalum dubium) is a bulbous perennial with almost prostrate, lance shaped to ovate-lance shaped, dark green to yellow green basal leaves, 4in (10cm) long.

Plant bulbs 4 to 5 inches deep and 3 inches apart.

Outdoors, plant in autumn.

Care: Under glass, grow in large containers of soil-based potting mix, in full light which shade from hot Sun. When in growth, water freely; keep dry when dormant, and repot annually in spring.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and Berkeley

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com