Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pavonia braziliensis

Pronunciation: pav-ON-ee-uh bra-zil-i-EN-sis
Family: Malvaveae
Common Name: Brazilian Rock Rose
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5ft (1.5m)
Width to: 5ft (1.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Brazilian Rock Rose (Pavonia braziliensis) bear two inch pale pink flowers with red centers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix, outdoors grow in moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites and whiteflies may be troublesome
Propagation: Sow Brazilian Rock Rose (Pavonia braziliensis) seed at 66-75ºF/19-24ºC in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Brazilian Rock Rose (Pavonia braziliensis) is a semi evergreen subshrub that is similar to hibiscus. It can get leggy if not in full sun and pruning may be required.

Care: Under glass grow in  bright filtered light.  Water freely in growth and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly.  May need restrictive pruning when grown indoors.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com