Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Iochroma cyaneum

Pronunciation: Eye-oh-kroh-muh sy-an-ee-uh
Family: Solanaceae
Synonym: Iochroma cyanea, iochroma tubulosa, iochroma tubulosum
Common Name: Violet churur
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Violet churur (iochroma cyaneum) bears unbel like clusters of up to 20 tubular, deep purple blue flowers, 2" long, with partly reflexed petal tips
Soil Type: Fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites and whiteflies may be a problem under glass
Propagation: Sow violet churur (iochroma cyaneum) seed at 55-64f in spring. Root greenwood cuttings in late spring, or root semi ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: Colombia, ecuador, peru
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Violet churur (iochroma cyaneum) is an erect to spreading shrub with downy shoots and narrowly ovate to oblong-lance shaped or elliptic, softly hairy, gray green leaves, 3-6" long. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com