Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Scutellaria 'Bluebird'

Pronunciation: skoo-tel-AIR-ee-a
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Bluebird Skullcap
Cultivar: Bluebird
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12in (30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Bluebird Skullcap (Scutellaria) bears velvety blue flowers
Soil Type: Prefers, moderately fertile, light, gravelly, moist but well drained, neutral to alkaline soil
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, leaf spot, aphids and spider mites
Propagation: Sow Bluebird Skullcap (Scutellaria) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn, divide in autumn or spring. Take basal and softwood cuttings in spring, or early summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Bluebird Skullcap (Scutellaria) is an upright, herbaceous perennial.

"A delightful, willing bloomer. Evergreen herb, with attractive, low mounding form and small, velvety blue blooms. Spring-Fall" ~ISU

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, ISU, and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com