Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fragaria vesca var. Alba 'white delight'

Pronunciation: Fra-gay-ri-a ves-kuh
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: White delight woodland strawberry, wild strawberry, alpine strawberry
Cultivar: White delight
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • fruits, vegetables
Height to: 9"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: White delight woodland strawberry (fragaria vesca var. Alba) bears small, fragrant, white flowers
Soil Type: Prefers moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Propagation: White delight woodland strawberry (fragaria vesca var. Alba)
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: White delight woodland strawberry (fragaria vesca var. Alba) is an incredible form of the perpetual fruiting strawberry which stays white when it is ripe. They do not spread by runners, and the birds rarely eat them.   source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com