Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Persicaria affinis dimity

Pronunciation: Per-sih-kar-ee-uh uh-fee-niss
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonym: Polygonum affine
Common Name: Dimity himalayan knotweed, himalayan fleece flower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Dimity himalayan knotweed (persicaria affinis) bears dense spikes, 2-3" long, of cup shaped, light pink flowers, to 1/4" long.
Soil Type: Any moist soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, slugs, snails
Propagation: Sow dimity himalayan knotweed (persicaria affinis) seed in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring or autumn
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: Dimity himalayan knotweed (persicaria affinis) is a mat forming, evergreen perennial with elliptic-lance shaped, dark green leaves 2-6" long, turning red-bronze in autumn. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com