Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sinningia tubiflora

Pronunciation: sigh-NIN-jee-uh too-bih-FLOR-uh
Family: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: Hardy White Gloxinia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18in (45.72cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Hardy White Gloxinia (Sinningia tubiflora) produces long stems tipped by large, fragrant white flowers.
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, humus rich, acidic to neutral soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Cyclamen mites, aphids, white flies, leaf miners, and thrips. Crown rot, viruses and nematodes can also be troublesome.
Propagation: Sow Hardy White Gloxinia (Sinningia tubiflora) seed at 59-70ºF/15-21ºC in spring. Take stem tip cuttings of miniature species and cultivars in late spring or early summer. Root leaf cuttings in spring or summer, with bottom heat
Native to: Central and South America
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Hardy White Gloxinia (Sinningia tubiflora) bears gray-green, felty foliage Attracts HUMMINGBIRDS! Full sun to light shade, drought tolerant.

Sinningia tubiflora is a lovely tuberous species that produces long tubular flowers with a lovely delicate sweet perfume, reminiscent of 'Froot Loops' cereal. In contrast to the lovely fragrant flowers, the foliage smells foul when bruised. The species is somewhat hardy and can survive to 21ºF/-6 °C frost in Canberra, Australia and can be grown in sheltered areas of USDA zone 6. It can be grown very easily in the ground, going dormant each winter and then re-sprouting with blooms in early summer. Plant the tubers in an area that gets full sun and lots of heat. They didn't seem to mind winter rainfall as long as the soil was well drained. The plants need a cool winter dormancy (lower than 59ºF/15 °C) in order to bloom the following year. In warm climates such as Honolulu, Hawaii this species remains evergreen and vigorous yet fails to reflower. It is probably best to allow the foliage to dry out before removing the stems from the plant. This species blooms in summer atop new growth that emerges in late spring (Jacob Knecht). It can good number of tubers and form nice colonies over time (John Ingram)."~Pacific Bulb Society

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, NCSU, Rutgers, and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com