Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ruellia brittoniana 'pink'

Pronunciation: Roo-el-lee-uh brit-toe-nee-uh
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Pink dwarf mexican petunia
Cultivar: Pink
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Pink dwarf mexican petunia (ruellia brittoniana) bears light pink flower that are similar to petunia but are more funnel shaped.
Soil Type: Tolerant of some alkalinity, but prefers acidic to neutral soils
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites
Propagation: Pink dwarf mexican petunia (ruellia brittoniana) can be propagated by cutting and seed
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Pink dwarf mexican petunia (ruellia brittoniana) is a spectacular, low-growing, heat-tolerant perennial with profusions of violet, light pink or white flowers. Highly pest resistant. Quickly fills in as a ground cover. Pruning: prune to shape anytime. Except for dwarf cultivars, often headed back severely to the ground in winter. Source: texas a&m, asu, and the usda pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com