Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Herniaria glabra

Pronunciation: Her-nee-ar-ee-uh glay-bruh
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Common Name: Smooth rupturewort, green-carpet, burstwort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2"
Width to: Indefinate
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Smooth rupturewort (herniaria glabra) is grown for foliage
Soil Type: Adaptable, does not do well in very moist soil
Propagation: Smooth rupturewort (herniaria glabra) is easily propagated by division of clumps or by cuttings under mist. Established rooted plants spread laterally about 2-4" per year
Native to: Europe
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Smooth rupturewort (herniaria glabra) is a mat-forming evergreen groundcover. A very fine textured plant giving the appearance of moss from a distance, and is excellent in crevices of flagstone and other paths. Source: ncsu and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com