Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pratia pedunculata

Pronunciation: Prat-ee-uh ped-un-kew-lah-tuh
Family: Campanulaceae
Synonym: Isotoma fluviatilis, laurentia fluviatilis, lobelia fluviatilis, lobelia pendunculata, pratia puberula
Common Name: Blue star creeper
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1/2"
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Blue star creeper (pratia pedunculata) bear short stalked, star shaped, pale blue flowers, to 1/4" across
Soil Type: Fertile, loamy, reliably moist soil but can tolerate drier soils.
Pests and Diseases: Slugs and snails and aphids when grown under glass
Propagation: Divide blue star creeper (pratia pedunculata) at any time of year. Keep divisions moist until well established
Native to: Australia
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Blue star creeper (pratia pedunculata) is a ground hugging perennial with ovate to rounded leaves, to 3/8" long. Good groundcover, and also suitable for a rock garden or paving crevice. Care: when growing in an alpine house or indoors, use mix of equal parts loam, leaf mold, and grit. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, wsu, and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com