Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Malvaviscus x 'Pam Puryear'

Pronunciation: mal-vuh-VIS-kus
Family: Malvaceae
Synonym: Malvaviscus arboreus var. drummondii 'Pam Puryear'
Common Name: Pam Puryear Turk's Cap, Pam's Pink Turk's Cap
Cultivar: Pam Puryear
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 4ft (1.2m)
Width to: 4ft (1.2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Pam Puryear Turk's Cap (Malvaviscus) bears rose to coral pink flowers, less than two inches long but showy over a long period during the hot months and attractive to hummingbirds. This variety has flowers that are soft pink rather than red.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, whiteflies, and mealybugs when grown under glass.
Propagation: Sow Pam Puryear Turk's Cap (Malvaviscus) seed at 59-70ºF in spring. Root softwood cuttings with bottom heat in spring, or semi ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Pam Puryear Turk's Cap (Malvaviscus) is a erect to spreading, usually freely branching shrub.

In cooler zones, it will die back to the ground and show new growth in she spring. Easy to grow, moderately drought tolerant once well-established, and exceptionally free-flowering.

Care: When growing indoors, grow in bright filtered light with shade from the hot sun.  In the growing season, water freely applying a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com