Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Euonymus fortunei 'wolong ghost'

Pronunciation: Yoo-on-ih-mus for-too-nee-eye
Family: Celastraceae
Common Name: Wolong ghost wintercreeper
Cultivar: 'wolong ghost'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 2'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Wolong ghost wintercreeper (euonymus fortunei) is grown for foliage but bear spherical white fruit.
Soil Type: Any well drained soil. If grown in full sun will need more moisture.
Plant Perks:
  • Erosion Control
Pests and Diseases: Mites, scale insects, leaf miners, aphids, mealybugs. Witches' broom, stem dieback, powdery mildew, and fungal spots.
Propagation: Sow wolong ghost wintercreeper (euonymus fortunei) seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Wolong ghost wintercreeper (euonymus fortunei) is a fast-growing evergreen shrub that has prominent white veins that stand out on the narrow, deep green leaves. It has many uses in the garden. Makes a good, sturdy groundcover. They can be used to control erosion on slopes. Wintercreeper is very tolerant of coastal conditions. Train wintercreeper on a trellis or wall. They seem to love to scramble up stone or brick walls. Their ivylike aerial rootlets hold fast to tree trunks without damaging them.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com