Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chrysogonum virginianum 'pierre'

Pronunciation: Kris-og-oh-num vir-jin-ee-an-um
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Pierre green and gold, golden star
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Pierre green and gold (chrysogonum virginianum) produces branched stems that bear solitary, star shaped yellow flowerheads, 1 1/2" across, from the upper leaf axils; they each have 5 large, triangular ray florets around the central disk florets.
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow pierre green and gold (chrysogonum virginianum) seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Divide or seperate runners in spring or autumn.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Pierre green and gold (chrysogonum virginianum) is a creeping perennial with long reddish green leaf stalks and opposite, heart shaped to obovate-oblong, hairy, soft green leaves, 1-4" long with scalloped to toothed margins. Pierre is longer blooming and more clump forming than the species plant. They are evergreen where winters are mild. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com