Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lysimachia congestiflora 'Persian Chocolate'

Pronunciation: lye-sih-MAK-ee-ah kon-jes-tih-FLOR-uh
Family: Primulaceae
Common Name: Persian Chocolate Dense Flowered Loosestrife
Cultivar: Persian Chocolate
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4in (10cm)
Width to: 12in (30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Persian Chocolate Dense Flowered Loosestrife (Lysimachia congestiflora)
Soil Type: Humus rich, perferably moist but well drained soil that does not dry out in summer.
Pests and Diseases: Rust and leaf spot
Propagation: Sow Persian Chocolate Dense Flowered Loosestrife (Lysimachia congestiflora) seed in containers outdoors in spring. Divide in spring or autumn
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Persian Chocolate Dense Flowered Loosestrife (Lysimachia congestiflora) is a mat forming herbaceous perennial with opposite to whorled, ovate to ovate lance shaped, chocolate brown to green leaves, to 2in (5cm) long.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com