Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Campanula rapunculoides

Pronunciation: kam-PAN-yoo-luh rap-un-kul-OY-deez
Family: Campanulaceae
Synonym: Campanula rapunculoides var. Ucranica
Common Name: Rampion Bellflower, June Bell, Creeping Bellflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3ft (91cm)
Width to: 2ft (60.96cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Rampion Bellflower (Campanula rapunculoides) bears Blue, 5-petaled, bell-shaped flowers measure up to 1in in length
Soil Type: Prefers any moist but well drained soil
Propagation: Rampion Bellflower (Campanula rapunculoides) self seeds easily-can be invasive and is considered a weed in some states.
Native to: Europe, Western Asia and the Caucasus
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Rampion Bellflower (Campanula rapunculoides) is a fast spreading perennial be sure to check your states invasive list before planting.

Creeping bellflower often starts with a cluster of heart-shaped leaves all coming from one point. The leaves may be hairy or smooth. As it matures, it sends up a bloom stalk two to four feet tall; the leaves on this stalk tend to grow a little narrower, with pointed tips. They alternate up the stem, with flowers growing out of the axils.~WSU

 "Creeping bellflower is a perennial weed that can cause serious problems in yard and garden, even though the blossoms are pretty. It is usually gown as an ornamental because of it pretty, bell-shaped blue to purple flowers.  However, it can form dense clusters of leaves that can take over a lawn. The plant has heart-shaped leaves that taper to a long point, and attractive flowers that are bright blue to violet. It reproduces by seed and by underground rootstalks."~MSU

 Source: Various sources including MSU,  and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com