Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nipponanthemum nipponicum

Pronunciation: nip-pon-AN-the-mum nip-PON-ih-kum
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Chrysanthemum nipponicum, Leucanthemum nipponicum
Common Name: Nippon Daisy, Montauk Daisy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24in (60cm)
Width to: 24in (60cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Nippon Daisy (Nipponanthemum nipponicum) bears daisy like white flowerheads, to 2 1/2in (6cm) across, with green disk florets maturing yellow.
Soil Type: Very well drained, moderately fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: Slugs and aphids may be a problem
Propagation: Sow Nippon Daisy (Nipponanthemum nipponicum) seeds at 55ºF (13ºC) in spring. Divide in spring.
Native to: Japan
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Nippon Daisy (Nipponanthemum nipponicum) is a subshrubby perennial with erect or spreading, sparsely branched stems and stalkless, narrowly spoon shaped, irregularly toothed, aromatic, mid to dark green leaves, to 3 1/2in (9cm) long.

Care: Performs best when cut back almost to the ground in spring; unpruned plants quickly become leggy and unattractively open centered.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com