Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lysimachia clethroides 'Geisha'

Pronunciation: lye-sih-MAK-ee-ah kleth-ROY-deez
Family: Primulaceae
Common Name: Geisha Gooseneck Loosestrife, Shepherd’s Crook
Cultivar: Geisha
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36in (90cm)
Width to: 24in (60cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Geisha Gooseneck Loosestrife (Lysimachia clethroides) bear saucer shaped white flowers 1/2" across that are produced in dense, tapering, terminal racemes, 4-8in (10-20cm) long, which are pendant before the flowers open but become upright with arching tips as they mature.
Soil Type: Humus rich, perferably moist, but well drained soil that does not dry out in summer
Pests and Diseases: Rust and leaf spot can occur
Propagation: Propagate Geisha Gooseneck Loosestrife (Lysimachia clethroides) by seed, division or separation - Divide in spring or fall. Sow seed outside in containers in spring. Plants readily self-seed
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Geisha Gooseneck Loosestrife (Lysimachia clethroides) are fast spreading, softly hairy, rhizomatous herbaceius perennials with erect stems bearing alternate, narrowly ovate to lance shaped, pointed leaves, to 5in (13cm) long, that are variegated cream and green.

 

Deadhead as soon as flowers fade to prevent spreading.

Plants may require staking.

 

  • deer resistant
  • aggressive - Spreads rapidly by runner-like roots and by self-seeding.
  • non-invasive
  • not native to North America - China, Japan

Special uses:

  • cut flowers
  • bog garden

 

 

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, Cornell University and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com