Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fallopia japonica 'Variegata'

Pronunciation: fal-OH-pee-uh juh-PON-ih-kuh
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonym: Polygonum cuspidatum, Polygonum zuccarinii, Pleuropterus cuspidatus, Reynoutria japonica
Common Name: Variegated Japanese Fleece Flower, Variegated Japanese Knotweed, Speckled Mexican Bamboo
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 40in (1m)
Width to: 50in (1.2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Variegated Japanese Fleece Flower (Fallopia japonica) bear panicles of white flowers
Soil Type: Any poor to moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Leaf miners
Propagation: Sow Variegated Japanese Fleece Flower (Fallopia japonica) seed in containers in cold frame in spring, or as soon as ripe. Take heeled, semi-ripe cuttings in summer, hardwood cuttings in autumn
Native to: Japan
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Variegated Japanese Fleece Flower (Fallopia japonica) is a clump forming upright, perennial or subshrub with stunning white-splashed foliage and unique pink stems. Spring leaves are variegated pink and white, aging to green and white.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com