Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aquilegia x 'songbird blue bird'

Pronunciation: Ak-will-ee-jah
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Songbird blue bird columbine
Cultivar: Songbird blue bird
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Songbird blue bird columbine (aquilegia) produce bell shaped, pendent, blue and white bi-color flowers
Soil Type: Dry to moderately moist soil, acidic or limey. It cannot tolerate flooding.
Pests and Diseases: Is susceptible to powdery mildew and rust in dry summers. Fungal leaf spots and southern blight. Pests include aphids, leaf miners and caterpillars.
Propagation: Propagate songbird blue bird columbine (aquilegia) by seed, division or separation - grow only from purchased, labelled seed, as most hybrids do not come true from home-raised seed. Divide carefully in spring. Plants don't like to be disturbed and may take a long time to recover.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Songbird blue bird columbine (aquilegia) is an upright, short lived perennial with 2 ternate, mid green leaves that are divided into leaflets. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com