Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Armeria maritima 'nifty thrifty'

Pronunciation: Are-mare-ee-uh mare-ih-teye-muh
Family: Plumbaginaceae
Common Name: Nifty thrifty thrift seapink
Cultivar: Nifty thrifty
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Nifty thrifty thrift seapink (armeria maritima) bear profuse rose pink flowerheads, to 1" wide.
Soil Type: Well drained, poor to moderately fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: Rarely susceptible to rust and southern blight. In areas of hot summers, plants may rot out in center. Prone to spider mites and aphids under glass.
Propagation: Propagate nifty thrifty thrift seapink (armeria maritima) by seed, division or separation - sow seeds where desired in the garden in fall. Different varieties hybridize freely. Make cuttings in summer. Divide in the autumn or spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: Nifty thrifty thrift seapink (armeria maritima) is a variable, clump forming perennial with linear variegated leaves, 1 1/2 to 5" long. Deadhead. If the centers rot out, cut the plants back severely. Divide and replant only healthy plant sections, discarding the rotten center. Plants are evergreen. Do not prune in fall. Remove dead foliage in spring. Deer resistant non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - native to northwestern europe evergreen source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, cornell university and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com