Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Erinus alpinus

Pronunciation: Air-rye-nuss al-pin-us
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Alpine balsam, liver balsam, alpine liverwort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3"
Width to: 4"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Alpine balsam (erinus alpinus) bears short racemes of 2 lipped, pink, purple, or white flowers, to 1/2" across
Soil Type: Light to moderately fertile, well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow alpine balsam (erinus alpinus) seed in situ or in containers in an open frame in autumn. Frequently self seeds. Root rosettes as cuttings in spring.
Native to: C. And s. Europe
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Alpine balsam (erinus alpinus) a short lived, tufted perennial with inversely lance-shaped to wedge shaped, sticky leaves, 1/4 to 3/4" long. pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com