Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Geum x 'lady stratheden'

Pronunciation: Gee-um
Family: Rosaceae
Synonym: Geum 'goldball'
Common Name: Lady stratheden avens, geum
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 24"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Lady stratheden avens (geum) produce semi double, rich yellow flowers, 1 3/4" across.
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Downy mildew, fungal leaf spots, powdery mildew, and leaf smut. Various caterpillars may be troublesome.
Propagation: Sow lady stratheden avens (geum) seed in containers in a cold frame, or divide, in autumn or spring
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Lady stratheden avens (geum) is a geum chiloense hybrid. It's a clump forming perennial bearing pinnate, hairy leaves, to 8" long, composed of kidney shaped terminal leaflets, the remainder ovate. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com