Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aptenia haeckeliana

Pronunciation: Ap-tee-nee-uh
Family: Aiozoaceae
Common Name: Yellow sunrose, dew plant, heartleaf ice plant, heart leaf ice plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Yellow sunrose (aptenia haeckeliana) bear soft yellow to greenish white flowers.
Soil Type: Any well drained soil
Propagation: Yellow sunrose (aptenia haeckeliana) is propagated by cuttings and from seed when available
Native to: South africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Yellow sunrose (aptenia haeckeliana) is a succulent perennial, grows flat on to the ground, and the stems are 4-angled with flat leaves. Culture: aptenia haeckeliana grows best in full sun to light shade with a well-drained soil mix. In the greenhouse, we use a soil mix consisting of 2 parts peat moss to 2 parts sand and 1 part loam. Plants are well watered and allowed to dry thoroughly before watering again. We fertilize them once a month with a water soluble fertilizer diluted to 1/4 the strength recommended on the label. During the winter months, we follow the same regime as any other time. If grown in full sun they will flower all winter long indoors. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, university of oklahoma and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com