Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cyclamen coum

Pronunciation: Sy-kla-men koo-um
Family: Primulaceae
Common Name: Hardy cyclamen
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 3"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Hardy cyclamen (cyclamen coum) bear compact flowers, 3/8 to 1/2" long, varying from white to shades of pink and carmine-red, with dark carmine-red stains above white rimmed mouths.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Mice or squirrels may be a problem. Prone to spider mites, vine weevil, cyclamen mite, and gray mold under glass.
Propagation: Sow hardy cyclamen (cyclamen coum) seeds as soon as ripe, in darkness, at 43-54f. Self seeds freely
Native to: Bulgaria, caucasus, turkey, lebanon
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Hardy cyclamen (cyclamen coum) is a tuberous perennial with rounded leaves, 1 to 2 1/2" long, either shiny, unmarked, and deep green, or deep green with silver patterns. Care: plant 1 1/4 to 2" deep and 4" apart. Grow under trees or shrubs to protect from sun. Mulch annually with leaf mold as leaves wither.   source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com