Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cyclamen hederifolium

Pronunciation: Sy-kla-men hed-er-ih-foh-lee-um
Family: Primulaceae
Synonym: Cyclamen neapolitanum
Common Name: Baby cyclamen
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Baby cyclamen (cyclamen hederifolium) often bear scented flowers, to 1" long in shades of pink, with deep maroon marks at the apexes of the mouths
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Mice or squirrels may be a problem. Prone to spider mites, vine weevil, cyclamen mite, and gray mold under glass.
Propagation: Sow baby cyclamen (cyclamen hederifolium) seeds as soon as ripe, in darkness, at 43-54f. Self seeds freely
Native to: Mediterranean (italy to turkey)
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Baby cyclamen (cyclamen hederifolium) is a tuberous perennial with large, flattened tubers and clumps of very variable, triangular to heart shaped, pointed, patterned, mid to dark green leaves, 2-6" long, often purplish green beneath. Care: plant 1 1/4 to 2" deep and 6" apart. Grow under trees or shrubs to protect from sun. Mulch annually with leaf mold as leaves wither. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com