Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Campanula takesimana

Pronunciation: kam-PAN-yoo-luh tak-ess-ih-MAH-nuh
Family: Camanulaceae
Common Name: Korean Bellflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 20in (50cm)
Width to: 36in (90cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Korean Bellflower (Campanula takesimana) bears arching, branched sprays of pendent, bell shaped white flowers, 1 1/2 to 3in (4-8cm) long, pink flushed and spotted maroon inside.
Soil Type: Prefer fertile, neutral to alkaline, moist but well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Prone to slugs and snails, spider mites and aphids. They are also susceptible to powdery mildew, rust, leaf spots and southern blight.
Propagation: Sow Korean Bellflower (Campanula takesimana) seeds in containers in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Take basal cuttings in spring.
Native to: Korea
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Korean Bellflower (Campanula takesimana) is a rapidly spreading, rhizomatous perennial with heart shaped, toothed, glossy, mid green leaves, to 3in (8cm) long, with winged leaf stalks.

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com