Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gaultheria procumbens

Pronunciation: gol-THAIR-ee-uh pro-KUM-benz
Family: Ericaceae
Common Name: Wintergreen, Eastern Teaberry , Checkerberry
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6in (15cm)
Width to: 3ft (1m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Wintergreen (Gaultheria procumbens) produces urn shaped, white or pale pink flowers, either singly or in small racemes, 1/2 to 1in (1-2.5cm) long; these are followed by aromatic scarlet fruit, 3/8 to 1/2in (0.8-1.5cm) across, which frequently persist until spring.
Soil Type: Acidic to neutral, peaty, moist soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Black mildew, powdery mildew, leaf gall, fungal spots
Propagation: Sow Wintergreen (Gaultheria procumbens) seed in containers outdoors in a cold frame in autumn. Take semi ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: North America
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Wintergreen (Gaultheria procumbens) is a creeping, rhizomatous shrublet producing elliptic to elliptic-oblong, pointed or glandular-tipped, scalloped or bristly toothed, glossy dark green leaves, to 2in (5cm) long. The leaves have a strong fragrance of wintergreen when crushed.

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com