Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Erodium x variabile 'roseum'

Pronunciation: Er-oh-dee-um var-ee-ah-bil-ee
Family: Geraniaceae
Synonym: Erodium chamaedryoides 'roseum'
Common Name: Roseum pink cranesbill
Cultivar: Roseum
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Roseum pink cranesbill (erodium x variabile) bears solitary, single or double, deep pink flowers with darker veining, to 1/2" across.
Soil Type: Prefer gritty, humus rich, sharply drained, neutral to alkaline soil
Pests and Diseases: Leaf galls are common, with some fungal stem rots occurring at times. Aphids and spider mites can cause problems when grown under glass.
Propagation: Sow roseum pink cranesbill (erodium x variabile) seed in containers in an open frame as soon as ripe. Divide in spring. Root basal stem cuttings in late spring or early summer.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Roseum pink cranesbill (erodium x variabile) is a spreading or cushion forming perennial with ovate, scalloped or lobed, slightly downy, dark green leaves, to 1/2" long. A hybrid from e. Corsicum x e. Reichardii)source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com