Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hibiscus trionum 'simply love'

Pronunciation: Hi-bis-kus try-oh-num
Family: Malvaceae
Synonym: Trionum trionum
Common Name: Simply love flower of an hour, bladder hibiscus, bladder ketmia
Cultivar: Simply love
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 30"
Width to: 24'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Simply love flower of an hour (hibiscus trionum) bears chocolate centered silvery yellow 2" hibiscus flowers.
Soil Type: Humus rich, moist but well drained soil, neutral to slightly alkaline.
Pests and Diseases: Rust, fungal leaf spots, bacterial blight, wilt, viruses, and stem and root rots. Whiteflies, aphids, mealy bugs, scale insects, mites, japanese beetles, and caterpillars can be problems
Propagation: Sow flower of an hour (hibiscus trionum) seed at 55-64f in spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Simply love flower of an hour (hibiscus trionum) is a fast growing, erect to spreading, hairy annual or short lived perennial. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com