Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Stachytarpheta frantzii

Pronunciation: stay-kee-tar-FEE-tuh
Family: Verbenaceae
Common Name: Purple Porterweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3ft
Width to: 3ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Purple Porterweed (Stachytarpheta frantzii) produce a cluster of one to seven tubular, five-lobed, 0.3 inches long and wide, purple flowers. Each flower lasts one day.
Soil Type: Any well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Rarely bothered by pests and diseases.
Propagation: Purple Porterweed (Stachytarpheta frantzii) self seeds easily
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Purple Porterweed (Stachytarpheta frantzii) is a bushy, upright, fast growing evergreen perennial or subshrub.

Source: Various sources including The University of Florida and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com