Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Stachytarpheta mutabilis

Pronunciation: stake-kee-tar-FEE-tuh mew-TAB-ill-iss
Family: Verbenaceae
Common Name: Changeable Velvetberry, Red Porterweed, Pink Snakeweed, Giant Porterweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8ft
Width to: 5ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Red Porterweed (Stachytarpheta mutabilis) stems are topped with slender spikes of deep purple or coral-pink flowers. These flowers are very attractive to butterflies and hummingbirds.
Soil Type: Very adaptable
Plant Perks:
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Rarely bothered by pests and diseases
Propagation: propagate Red Porterweed (Stachytarpheta mutabilis) by seeds or stem cuttings in summer
Native to: Central America
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Red Porterweed (Stachytarpheta mutabilis) is a herbaceous perennial or subshrub.

Water: average water requirements, tolerates some drought

In trials, this appears to be a hardy perennial in northeast Florida. So far, it has survived winter lows in the low 20’s F. Stems are killed by a hard frost but the plant resprouts in late spring.

Source: Various sources including The University of North Florida and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com