Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gazania rigens 'Kiss Yellow'

Pronunciation: gay-ZAY-nee-uh RIG-ens
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Gazania splendens
Common Name: Gazania, Treasure Flower
Cultivar: Kiss Yellow
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 15in
Width to: 12in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Kiss Yellow Treasure Flower (Gazania rigens) bears deep yellow flowers with a black ring at the base of the ray about 2 1/2in across
Soil Type: Under glass grow in soil based potting mix with added sharp sand. Outdoors grow in light, sandy, well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Crown and root rot are common with too much water
Propagation: Sow Kiss Yellow Treasure Flower (Gazania rigens) seed at 64-68ºF/18-20ºC in late winter or early spring. Take basal cuttings in early summer or early autumn, over winter indoors.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Kiss Yellow Treasure Flower (Gazania rigens)

Source: Various sources including Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half Hardy Perennials, The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com