Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cymbalaria muralis

Pronunciation: Sim-bal-lay-ree-uh mur-ah-liss
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Synonym: Linaria cymbalaria
Common Name: Kenilworth ivy
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 4"
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Kenilworth ivy (cymbalaria muralis) bears flowers that are 2-lipped, upper lip 2-lobed, lower lip 3-lobed, white to violet or light blue, purple markings, 2 yellow mounds in throat; axillary
Propagation: Kenilworth ivy (cymbalaria muralis) propagates by seed
Native to: Southern alps, western yugoslavia, italy and sicily
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Kenilworth ivy (cymbalaria muralis) is an introduced annual, with trailing stems, often rooting at nodes, smooth and hairless, often reddish or maroon. Leaves are alternate, 3-9 palmate lobes, lobes variable in size and angle, long petioles"kenilworth ivy is a vigorous groundcover seldom used because it will invade surrounding beds and lawns with its creeping and rooting stems, making its usage carry a significant liability. However, this zone 6 plant is not the more common pesky lawn invader known as ground ivy or creeping charlie (glechoma hederacea), which is more cold hardy. " ~osu*this plant is often listed as a perennial but most universities as well as the usda say it is an annual that spreads so rapidly by seed that it appears to be a perennial. Various sources including: usda, umassamherst, and osu
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com