Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Conradina canescens

Pronunciation: Kon-ruh-dye-nuh kan-es-sens
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Calamintha canescens, conradina brevifolia, conradina puberula
Common Name: False rosemary
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: False rosemary (conradina canescens) is also an exceptional flowering plant. Blooming may occur nearly anytime from spring to early winter, but a definite peak occurs in late spring. At this time, the entire plant may be covered by the white and lavender flowers. Conradinas have a double lip. In this species, the lower lip is most always a rich lavender. The rest of the bloom is mostly white flecked by purple spots.
Soil Type: Any well drained soil.
Propagation: False rosemary (conradina canescens)
Native to: Us native
Notes for Identification: False rosemary (conradina canescens) is a small, evergreen, subshrub with whorled leaves that are fuzzy gray, and grow on slender upright stems to form a branching 1-2' compact plant.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com