Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rumex sanguineus

Pronunciation: ROO-mex san-GWIN-ee-us
Family: Polygonaceae
Common Name: Redvein Dock, Bloody Dock, Red Veined Dock
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36 inches
Width to: 12 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Redvein Dock (Rumex sanguineus) bears erect, red tinted flower stems with panicles of tiny, star shaped, green then red brown flowers.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Slugs, snails, rust, smut, and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow Redvein Dock (Rumex sanguineus) seed in situ in spring. They also self seed freely.
Native to: Europe, N. Africa, S.W. Asia
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Redvein Dock (Rumex sanguineus) is a tap rooted, rosette-forming perennial with oblong-lance shaped, mid to dark green leaves, 2-6" long, veined blood red or dark purple.

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com