Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinacea purpurea 'big sky sundown'

Pronunciation: Ek-in-ay-shee-a pur-pur-ee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Big sky sundown purple coneflower
Cultivar: Big sky sundown
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Big sky sundown purple coneflower (echinacea purpurea) bear single daisy coneflower with warm orange petals, slightly fragrant, brownish center cones
Soil Type: Deep, well drained, humus rich
Pests and Diseases: Leaf miners, powdery mildew, bacterial spots and gray mold are problems. Vine weevils may attack roots.
Propagation: Sow big sky sundown purple coneflower (echinacea purpurea) seed at 55f in spring, divide in autumn or spring-they resent to have roots disturbed, insert root cuttings from late summer to early winter. Seeds do not come true to parent
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Big sky sundown purple coneflower (echinacea purpurea) is an erect perennial. It prefers full sun but can tolerate some shade. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com