Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hibiscus moscheutos 'blue river'

Pronunciation: Hi-bis-kus mos-kew-tos
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Blue river hibiscus, swamp mallow, swamp hibiscus, swamp rose mallow
Cultivar: Blue river
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Blue river hibiscus (hibiscus moscheutos) bears very large clear white saucer like flowers with no contrasting eye. Blooms up to 10" in diameter
Soil Type: Prefer humus rich, moist but well drained, neutral to slighly alkaline soil
Pests and Diseases: Rust, fungal leaf spots, bacterial blight, wilt, viruses, and stem rots. Whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, scale insects, mites, japanese beetles, and caterpillars can be problems
Propagation: Blue river hibiscus (hibiscus moscheutos)
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Blue river hibiscus (hibiscus moscheutos) is a strong growing, woody based perennial with erect stems. Use near patios and entryways or in shrub borders to add color. Plant swamp rose mallow in low damp places and near streams and other water features where it will thrive. It also does well as a container plant if kept watered and well fed. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com