Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Caryopteris x clandonensis 'Longwood Blue'

Pronunciation: kar-ee-OP-ter-iss klan-don-EN-sis
Family: Verbenaceae
Common Name: Longwood Blue Blue Mist, Bluebeard
Cultivar: Longwood blue
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3ft
Width to: 5ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Longwood Blue Blue Mist (Caryopteris x clandonensis) bears axillary and terminal cymes of violet blue flowers, to 1/2in across.
Soil Type: Prefer moderately fertile, light, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Capsid bugs may cause leaf distortion
Propagation: Sow Longwood Blue Blue Mist (Caryopteris x clandonensis) in autumn in containers in a cold frame. Root softwood cuttings in late spring or greenwood cuttings in early summer.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Longwood Blue Blue Mist (Caryopteris x clandonensis) is derived from the dense, mound forming shrub Caryopteris x clandonensis and has ovate-lance shaped, slightly toothed, silver gray leaves, to 2in long, solver hairy beneath.

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com