Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aster novi-belgii 'royal ruby'

Pronunciation: Ass-tur no-vee bel-jee-eye
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Symphyotrichum novi-belgii
Common Name: Royal red michaelmas daisy, aster, new york aster
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 20"
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Royal red michaelmas daisy (aster novi-belgii) produces semi double, rich red flowers, to 2 1/2" across
Soil Type: Prefer well cultivated, fertile, moist soil
Pests and Diseases: Verticillium wilt, gray mold, powdery mildew, rusts, white smut, aster yellows, fungal leaf spots and stem cankers are common. Also prone to blister gall, aphids, tarsonemid mites, slugs, snails and nematodes.
Propagation: Sow royal red michaelmas daisy (aster novi-belgii) seed in containers in cold frame in spring or autumn. Divide in spring is best but can be divided in autumn; replant only vigorous, young shoots.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Royal red michaelmas daisy (aster novi-belgii) is a clump forming, rhizomatous, hairless perennial with slender, branched stems and stalkless, lance shaped, mid green leaves, 2-4" long. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com