Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Helianthemum 'fire dragon'

Pronunciation: Hee-lee-an-thi-mum num-you-lair-ee-um
Family: Cistaceae
Synonym: Helianthemum 'mrs. Clay'
Common Name: Fire dragon rock rose, sun rose
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Fire dragon rock rose (helianthemum) produces vivid orange red flowers to 1" across.
Soil Type: Prefer moderately fertile, well drained, neutral to alkaline soil
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of fire dragon rock rose (helianthemum) in late spring or early autumn.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Fire dragon rock rose (helianthemum) is a spreading shrub with gray green leaves, 1/2-1 1/2" long. Cut back after flowering to encourage growth. If plants get leggy, cut back to 6 inches or less every 2 to 3 years. Complete any pruning by late summer to allow plants to harden off before winter. Mulch after hard fall frost. Do not allow the soil to become soggy at any time (especially winter). Divide every 4 or 5 years in springsource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com