Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Nigrescens'

Pronunciation: oh-fee-oh-POE-gawn plan-ih-SKAY-pus
Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: 'Arabicus', 'Black Dragon', Ebony Knight'
Common Name: Black Mondo Grass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 8in (20cm)
Width to: 12in (30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Black Mondo Grass (Ophiopogon planiscapus) bear short bell shaped, pale purplish white flowers to 1/4" long, are borne in racemes, 1 1/2 to 3in (4-8cm) long, followed by spherical, fleshy dark blue black fruit.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moist but well drained, slightly acidic, fertile, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Root rots, leaf spots, slugs, snails
Propagation: Sow Black Mondo Grass (Ophiopogon planiscapus) seed as soon as ripe or divide in spring as growth resumes
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Black Mondo Grass (Ophiopogon planiscapus) is a clump forming, spreading, rhizomatous perennial with strap-shaped, curving, almost black leaves, 4-14in (10-35cm) long.

Care: Top dress annually with leaf mold in autumn when grown outdoors.  Indoors, grow in full or bright indirect light.  In the growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com